Sunday, August 13, 2006

The Stricklands, Week 14 / The Heir



Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Title: The Stricklands, Week 14 / The Heir


Lot: Strickland Homestead - Chevy, Kirstee, Martin, Joslyn, Carla, Woody, Diane and Sacha

Last Visit:
Chevy's Head Gets A Makeover

Martin and Joslyn last seen:
University Week 13, Second Entry


Chevy speaks up: Alla mah lahf I have let others do the talkin' in this here thing. Oh wait a minnet. I did some
talkin', but thet was a long time ago? Ah kin hardly 'member them days. I wuz just knee high to a grasshopper then. That was right after my momma Placeholder Carla passed away from stabbin' herse'f with a pair of scissors, and my grand-daddy Landell married Brandi. Well, here I am again, speakin' from the other end of the stick. The old end.

You know what? My oldest daugher Synclare is gettin' on in years. Yup, so is a couple of my sons, Fraiser and Niles. It won't be too much longer before the rest of my kids will have white hair and wrinkles like me an' their momma Kirstee, my beautiful wife. Well, Kirstee is the one who took over givin' updates here when my step-grandmamma Brandi died, but this time she just didn't feel up to it. She's tired. We both are. Yuh see, me and Kirstee had 10 kids. Yep, we did. Then bein' all fulla spitfire, we decided to keep right on raisin' kids by adopting. We adopted beautiful Carla, and then Woody joined us. We recently took on Diane. Why, we had started plans to open a foster home, but it ain't gonna happen. The funds weren't there. Me an' Kirstee never put much creedance in earnin' alot of money, like the Bostics or Robbins families in this town. We just wanted to raise our kids in an honest and forthright manner. All 10 of them graduated from University at the top of thier class, and have gone on to have families of their own. Raght now me an' Kirstee have 33 grandchildren. *sigh*. An' some of them are in University raght now, as we speak.

I am just an old man, some call me crazy. They call Kirstee that too. 'Cuz we are a little different. But I always wanted to do something for my kids, other than have more kids. So here it is. I realized me an' Kirstee are nearin' the end of our lives. Alla our friends from our past are gone, and our kids are gettin' to that tahm in their lives too. Me and Kirstee's number is about up. You can count on that.

We realized our old bones can't take raisin' babies no more by ourselves this close to the end. Yuh get to a point where you realize you can't save the world. It is tahm to let the new generation take over. But I still had this thing whirling around in my head. I will let you in on it in a minnit. But for now, lemme tell you. My heir has come home. Martin, my youngest son has returned from University with his gorgeous wife Joslyn. Her daddy is Tryce from the Capehart family. Here...here are the weddin' photos. (pulls out album)


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Don't Martin and Joslyn make a purty couple? 'Course I am proud of alla my children, but Martin couln't have brought a more beautiful woman into this house to carry on the Strickland legacy. Erm, did I say that word? Legacy? I 'spose that is what it is. Tain't much here, but memories in this house. In fact, Martin and Joslyn's weddin' was the first full blown ceremony we had here. Me an' Kirstee just exchanged rings like Grandaddy Landell and Brandi did. Nothin' special. I sure enjoyed alla the festivities.


Clickable Thumbnails

We had cake an' all in the backyard. Yep, I even had a caterer come in and serve up some fine vittles. I knew Martin had brought the raght girl home when she didn't stuff the cake in his mouth. See, even then she was thinkin' of him an' how he looks to the community. Martin is a fine upstanding young man.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Ah spent some tahm after wards talkin' with Joslyn's parents, Tryce and Michelle. Hayelle, that bug man come to the ceremony too. Don't know why, but he took mah seat. *chuckles* Ah finally got 'im to move so I could have a sit and confab with the Capeharts.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Carla Strickland
Aspiraton - Family
LTW - To Graduate 3 Children From College
7 neat, 8 outgoing, 7 active, 3 playful, 4 nice
Zodiac - Aries

Well, raght in the middla the weddin' proceedin's, Carla had her birthday. Ah guess Ah didn't schedule things raght, the weddin' on her birthday an' all. But she didn't get her feelin's hurt by it none; she is lahk me an' Kirstee. All about family. She loved havin' her birthday the same day her older brother got married.


Clickable Thumbnails

It was only fittin' thet Carla witness the fact there was a new Strickland on the way. Ah 'member thet mornin when Joslyn rushed into the bathroom whilst Carla was in there gettin' ready for school. Heh. Once again the Strickland house was gonna see a chile' born. Carla hugged her sister-in-law and told her she how happy she was for her. Them two get along.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Well, if anybody ever glowed in pregnancy, it was Joslyn. It sure didn't surprise me none that Martin an' Joslyn decided to start a family raght away. Ah reckon it is in their genes. Me an' Kirstee set a good example.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Martin was pleased as punch with the upcomin' addition to the family. Both him and Joslyn had been workin' hard, makin' good in their careers. Martin was more'in ready to add parenthood to his plate.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

It wuz raght about thet tahm when Joslyn got pregnant I decided to get on with it. Ah mean, my legacy an' all. I wanted sumthin' more'in this ol'e house to leave to mah family. I got on the phone an' started investgatin'. I found it. My legacy.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

In the meantham, me an' Kirstee's last lil' girl we are adopting joined us. Diane. *sigh* Yup, her name is Diane. Isn't it wonderful her name is the same as one on one of my favorite TV shows Cheers? Ah adopted Carla, Woody, and now Diane. Diane is the last. Yes, no more children for me an' Kirstee. Diane is wonderful. 'Course, me an' Kirstee belive all children are wonderful.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Joslyn got promoted in her career, now Ah reckon she is a purty happy woman. Thet raght there will make my legacy fit in with her and Martin's lahves for decades. Yup. Ah know yer really wonderin' now whut it is. Heh.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Mah legacy. Ah bought a lil' bookstore an' named it after my beautiful wahf. Ah named it Kirstee's Bookstore. She surely does love to read, so Ah thought it fittin'. Ah started goin' to thet place ever day to open it up and let customers in. However, at mah advanced age it was really hard work. Ah had never worked retail before. This wuz really differ'nt for me. Kinda confusin'.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Well, whilst Ah wuz runnin' off to the bookstore ever day, Ah missed the birth of my 33rd granchild. Sacha. A strappin' boy! He takes after Joslyn's family, the Capeharts. But he has the Strickland purple eyes. My eyes.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Martin was pleased as punch that Sacha finally made his way into the worl'. Ah reckon he don't have no favrit TV program to name his younguns after. Sacha's name is sorta exotic soundin', don't you think? I reckon that is the snow leopard comin' out in Joslyn. She thought the name up and said her daddy would be please with the name. Ah am all fer thet.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

After Sacha was born, Martin reached the top of his career. He really wants to be a mad scientist, but he wasn't able to git a job in thet filed raght away. He hopes to have one soon though.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Woody Strickland
Aspiration - Pleasure
LTW - 50 Dream Dates
9 neat, 2 outgoing, 6 active, 4 playful, 9 nice
Zodiac - Virgo

My boy Woody had his birthday. Can't say how Ah feel about his lahf's ambition, but at least he is gonna have fun. Thet's alright. Ah know he will go on to college and do well for himself.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Ah missed thet birthday too. Ah was gone at the store. Here Ah am tryin' to sell Joslyn's daddy a book. A lousy book. Ah wuz sellin' as if mah lahf depended on it. Ah sure didn't lahk thet. Made me real uncomfortable...Ah wuz missin' all kahnds of events at home thet Ah'd ruther be home for. Plus Ah didn't lahk hard sellin' my friends and neighbors.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Even gittin' a good review didn't hep mah feelins none. Although Ah sure wuz glad to git that....that would make it easier to do what Ah wuz gonna have to do.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Ah set there one day on break at the coffee bar and made the decision. This wuz gonna be my legacy. Ah went raght home thet day and gave Joslyn the deed to the bookstore. It was hers and Martin's now. Ah also gave her the deeds to two other plots of land; one fer a grocery store, and one fer a sub sandwiches shop. She assured me she would make a goin' of the businesses. (After Joslyn met her LTW, she spun up 'Own 5 Top Level Businesses').



Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Mah wahf Kirstee tol'e me thet wuz the best thing Ah coulda done fer the family. She gently hugged me. Mah oh mah, Ah 'member what a spitfire lover she wuz. Hayelle, now we're both gittin' on in age. Everthang is real gentle lahk and low key now. But she's still mah Kirstee. Ah love her more'en anything or anyone on this earth. Even more than mah children. Kirstee has always been number one in mah lahf. Ah could go on about Kirstee. *tear* But you all know. You have known us forever.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Martin is a daddy now. He is the head of the house and Ah know he will do a wonderful job for the Stricklands. Luv you, boy.


Odd Pic Out -

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Placeholder Carla cleans up after a playful water balloon fight between Martin and Joslyn.


Editor: I was going to keep Chevy and Kirstee going for selfish reasons. They are my favorites in Prosperity Falls, and I have had a blast with them, even in their elder years. I realized last round thier oldest children will be dying soon. All of their friends are dead. I cannot let everyone die around them. In round 15, there will be a nice farewell to Chevy and Kirstee. I had a hard time writing this entry. I cannot imagine what it will be like next round.

Accomplishments: LTW and TOC - Joslyn - Chief of Staff, perm plat. TOC - Martin - Chief of Staff. Two new Sims added - Sacha and Diane

Sunday, August 06, 2006

The Bostics,Week 14/The Scaring Night


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Title: The Bostics / The Scaring Night


Lot: The Bostic Homestead - Dovie, André, Yasika, Zeon, Java Jan, Raliegh, KeyKel and Keywon

Last Visit:
Yasika, Mother Earth


This entry starts round 14 in Prosperity Falls.
This entry is also graphics intense. Several clickable thumbnails were used.




Hey. Me and Zeon are gonna tell ya.

Zeon: Introduce yourself, man. Gawd.

Raleigh: Pfft. Take a chill pill Zeon. My name's Raliegh. R-A-L-I-E-G-H. Pronounced Raw-lee. Okay?

Zeon: Dude, have some manners. Your'e talkin' to them. They are what keep us alive and goin'. Man, I wanna make it through college.

Raleigh: Eh, okay. I will behave. *rolling eyes* You start then.

Zeon: *ahem* I am Zeon, eldest child and son of André and Yasika (Robbins) Bostic. Dad's sister, Dovie, had a birthday. You can call me Z.

Raliegh: *smirk* Yeah, she is old and wrinkled. But she still takes care of business.

Clickable Thumbnails



Raleigh: Hey Z, remember what she did? 'Member about Chantell? She had quite a cash transaction there too.

Zeon: Hey, we don't talk about that Raleigh. That is somethin' we'd rather forget about. Dad says Aunt Dovie wasn't in her right mind. Mom says that is a skeleton in the closet.

Raleigh: Z, speakin' of stuff like skeleons in the closet. We better tell about the ghosts. Man, this place is haunted.

Zeon: Before we do that Ral, we should finsih telling about the birthdays. Then we can get around to the good stuff.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Java Jan Bostic
Aspiration: Fortune
LTW - To Become A Business Tycoon
5 neat, 9 outgoing, 6 active, 5 playful, 8 nice
Zodiac: Libra


Zeon: Jan was the next one to have a birthday. She is sorta like Aunt Dovie. She wants to earn the cash. Editor: My feelings always were Dovie was a Knoweldge Sim stuck in a Fortune Sim's body.

Raleigh: She'll be alright. Maybe Jan won't do the same stupid stuff Aunt Dovie did though. Hey, the next birthday was the rugrats.

Raleigh: Heh. Ok. Next the rugrats grew up. Keykel and Keywon. Mom sure finished the baby makin' with a bang. Two at once. I guess one at a time wasn't enough.

Zeon: The Mission sucks.

Raliegh: Geesh. You got that right Z. Hard to believe somebody as cool as me is mixed up in it. I forsee a life a laid out for myself already...oh hey. That means lots of little Raleighs runnin' around. Maybe this won't be so bad!


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Zeon: The day the twins grew up is when all the scaring started, and things started looking generally bad for us. Dad even lost his job as a Hall of Famer.


Clickable Thumbnails


Raliegh: Yeah. *wince* Mom and dad had a private tête à tête over breakfast when that happened. Mom did her thang and reassured dad that he still had lots of friends and could probably get another job. Man, dad is so used to the adoration of the fans. Now he doesn't get anymore fan mail or anything. He sure got down in the dumps.

Zeon: I was really surprised at the next field he went into. He got a new job right away. Like, I never thought of dad as a scientist. Now he's got that crazy cow lookin' plant thing in the back yard.

Raliegh: I stay away from that. I can afford for my devastatingly handsome looks to be marred.

Zeon: Again, I will say it. Ral, your'e fulla crap

Raliegh: Hey. What can I say. I am a hunk. Punk.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Raleigh Bostic
Aspiration: Popularity
LTW: To Become A Hall Of Famer
7 neat, 3 outgoing, 2 active, 7 playful, 8 nice
Zodiac: Capricorn



Raleigh: I am hot hot hot. *preening hair*

Zeon: Cut the crap, Ral. You ain't nothin'. Get on with the ghosts.

Raliegh sulks.

Zeon: Um, yeah. Now then. Me, Raleigh, and Jan tried to study hard all week. But great-grandpa Marquez and great-aunt Pachionetta had other ideas. They haunted several times during the week making life generally difficult for everybody. Especially one of the twins, Keykel.

Raliegh: Yeah, poor kid. Everytime he turned around, great-grandpa Marquez was after him.


Clickable Thumbnails



Zeon: First of all, lemme say that KeyKel had a bad birthday. Poor growing up. Grew up in the red. Then he got scared a coupla times that night. The first time he made a run to get out of the bed in the basement to get a bed upstairs, Gramps ran him down and scared him again. He passed out from fright. Editor: Good things kids can't be scared to death. KeyKel would be dead.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Raliegh: Poor kid. But the other twin Keywon had a good growing up. Man, him and KeyKel are two completely different people. Keywon picks up his toys and stuff, cleans the kitchen, but KeyKel hangs out on the computer and plays.

Clickable Thumbnails



Zeon: Back to the ghosts. Jan got hit by Gramps, dad got hit by Great Aunt Pacionetta while he was training for his new job.

Clickable Thumbnails



Zeon: It seems like somebody was always passin' out for some reason. Most of it was due to scares. I passed out one day when I got off the school bus because I was so tired. I had skilled all night long and didn't sleep enough. I was headed for the energizer 'cause the carpool for my after school job was due to arrive. Out I went.

Clickable Thumbnails


Raliegh: Naw, you didn't pass out. You were just getting your beauty sleep on the hard cold cement. Heh. Me, I need a nice soft matress.

Zeon: Shut up Ral. Let's get this done. Anyway. At least Gramps and them stayed in their grave the night the Headmaster came. I was still at work when he arrived, and KeyWon started out things by giving him the house tour.

Raliegh: Yep. Aunt Dovie made porkchops. It was good. Hey, you know being in Private School will make me look good. The uniform is a babe magnet.

Zeon glares at Raliegh. ANYWAY! I got home from my job, I talked with BJ Ryan about why I wanted in Private School. He let us all in. Err, wait a minute. No. He didn't let KeyKel in.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Raliegh: Yeah, that was before my birthday.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Raleigh: KeyKel can't catch a break. Doesn't have my looks, can't hold his pee 'cuz he get's scared so much, and he can't get into Private School. Whatta loser.

Zeon: Ral, it isn't his fault. He is the youngest. He has to work extra hard at everything. Maybe you should help him.

Raliegh: Aw, come on Z. You really think the kid would benefit from anything I could show him? He is a lost cause.

Zeon: Well, I can't do it. I am in University now. You are the only one. Mom and dad are too wrapped up in their new careers to do anything with him, and Aunt Dovie yaks all night on the phone.




Raleigh: I can't wait until I graduate High School and move onto University. Even more friends to make there, and lots of babes.

Zeon: Forget about the babes Raliegh. You are set to marry
Heather Strickland. You might as well seek her out when you get to Uni and stick with her. I will be looking for Trudy Strickland. It is all set for us. In the Mission.

Raleigh: Stupid mission. Maybe we should get Uncle Quavi or Grandpa Zaed to come and work with him. Mom can't teach him guy stuff. Dad is too devastated about his work life to pay him any attention.

Zeon: Cut dad some slack. He is the only one that came out of the house to see me off to Uni. You stayed in the house playin' XBox.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Raleigh: Alright, alright. I'm done. Let's go eat.

Zeon: I'm with you brother.

Summary: André got a new job in Natural Science. Yasika quit her job as Captian Hero and is now and Artist. Zeon left for Uni. Raliegh and Java Jan will spend a week skilling next round, then will leave for Uni.